List of Committees 2023-2024
Faculty Recruitment Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Secretary of the College | Chairman |
University Representative | Member |
Principal | Member |
Vice-Principal | Member |
HoD of the Concerned departments | Member |
Internal Quality Assurance Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Thiru N. Arumugarajan | Secretary |
Dr. (Capt.) KR. Jeyakumar | Chairperson |
Dr. N. Vijayanand | Convener |
Dr. N. Sreedevi | Co-Convener |
Dr. A. Balasundaram | Member |
Dr. S. Amutha (Business Administration) | Member |
Dr. J. Arockia John Paul | Member |
Dr. N. Arunadevi | Member |
Dr. P. Kasivairavan | Member |
Mr. V. Ananthakrishnan | Member |
Ms. S. Jegatha | Member |
Dr. A. Subbiah | Member |
Ms. K. Gohila | Member |
Ms. S. Gowri | Member |
Mr. A.D.Victor | Member |
Mr. B. Vadivel | Member |
Dr. S. Jegadheesan | Member |
UGC & RUSA Schemes Monitoring Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. (Capt.) KR Jeyakumar | Chairman |
Dr. G.V. Gopinath | Convener |
Dr.R. Kalidoss | Member |
Dr. R. Manjula | Member |
Mrs. S. Jegatha | Member |
Infrastructure and Maintenance Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. M. Ramachandran | Convener |
Dr.V. Nagarajan | Co-Convener |
Dr. M. Velmurugan | Member |
Dr. S. Manimeghalai | Member |
Dr. K. Kandasamy Pandian | Member |
Dr. K. Kannan | Member |
Mr.J. Parthiban | Member |
Mr.T. Vijayragunath | Member |
Mr. T. Murali | Member |
Mr. K. Manikandan | Member |
Tutorial Scheme Monitoring Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. A. Amalrajan | Convener |
Dr. S.Amutha (Commerce) | Co-Convener |
Dr. V. Nagarajan | Member |
Dr. P. Sivasankari | Member |
Two Students From each Department | Member |
Research and Development Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. M. Muthukamu | Convener |
Dr. R. Kalidoss | Co-Convener |
Dr. J. Santhi | Member |
Dr. J. Arockia John paul | Member |
Dr. S. Hannah Evangeline | Member |
Institutional RTI Officer | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr.SM. Alagappan | Convener |
National Academic Depository | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. R.Kalidoss | Convener |
Dr. T.Dhanalakshmi | Co-Convener |
Dr. C.S.Edhayavarman | Member |
Dr. M.Velmurugan | Member |
Insurance Governance Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr.G.V.Gopinath | Convener |
Mr.M.Karthigeyan | Co-Convener |
Dr. R. Kalidoss | Member |
Dr.B.Sasikumar | Member |
Dr. A. Vanitha | Member |
Mrs. R. Ahiladevi | Member |
National Institutional Ranking Framework | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. S. Marikannu | Convener |
Dr. Y.B.kannan | Co-Convener |
Dr. A. Balasundaram | Member |
Dr.R. Sanjeevi | Member |
Mr.M. Hayath Oogos Mohideen | Member |
Mrs. S. Uma | Member |
Mrs. R. Ahila Devi | Member |
Consortium For Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr.T. Aravalluvan | Convener |
Dr.S.Mariyarathinam | Member |
Dr.S.M. Alagappan | Member |
Dr.V.Gurudevrajan | Member |
Dr.A.Balasundaram | Member |
Dr. B. SasikumaRr | Member |
Library Advisory Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr.J.Santhi | Convener |
Dr.A.Balasundaram | Co-Convener |
Dr. M. Ramamchadran | Member |
Dr. N. Vijayanand | Member |
Dr. S. Hannah Evangeline | Member |
Dr. Y. Samraj | Member |
Mr.V. Ananthakrishnan | Member |
Purchase Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice-Principal | Co-Convener |
Dr. P. Rajendran | Member |
Dr.J.Santhi | Member |
Office Superintendent | Member |
Massive Open Online Courses (SWAYAM & NPTEL) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty members | Position |
Dr. N. Vijayanand | Single Point of Contact |
Dr.G.V.Gopinath | Institutional Mentor |
Dr.J.Santhi | Institutional Mentor |
Two Students from each Department |
Examination Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.P. Kasivairavan | Convener |
Dr. B. Marisamy | Co-Convener |
Examination Monitoring Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice Principal | Co-Convener |
Dr.SM.Alagappan | Member |
Dr.V.Gurudevrajan | Member |
Students Admission Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice Principal | Co-Convener |
Dr. V.Gurudevrajan | Member |
HoD of Concern Department | Member |
Discipline Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice Principal | Co-Convener |
Dr.SM.Alagappan | Member |
Dr.R.Manjula | Member |
Dr.S.Amutha (BBA) | Member |
Dr.B.Marisamy | Member |
HoD of the Department | Member |
NCC Office | Member |
Director of Physical Education | Member |
Anti Ragging Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice Principal | Co-Convener |
Superintendent (Office) | Member |
Tahsildar | Member |
Sub-Inspector, Local Women’s Police Station | Member |
Mr.P.Ganesan, Indira Gandhi Metric School | Member |
Mr.K.Anbunathan, Dhinamalar Reporter | Member |
Representative from the Students | Member |
Discipline Committee Members | Member |
Parent Teachers Association | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Thiru.N.Arumugarajan | President |
Thiru.S.Rajamanickam | Vice-President |
Dr.(Capt.)KR.JeyaKumar | Secretary |
Dr.M.Ravikumar | Convenor |
Dr.S.Jegadheesan | Treasurer |
Dr.M.Ramachandran | Executive Member |
Dr.G.Pandimuthu | Member |
Dr.S.Jayavel | Member |
Dr.Y.Samraj | Member |
Dr.P.Kohila | Member |
Ms.K.Lakshmi | Member |
Internal Complaint Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Tmt.LA.Sukanya | Presiding Officer |
Dr.S.Marikkannu | Co-Convener |
Dr.R.Ananthavalli | Member |
Dr.P.Narayanasamy | Member |
Tmt.S.Jegatha | Member |
Tmt.V.Anitha | Member |
Tmt.A.Paripoorana lilly | Member |
Student (I, II, III Year) | Member |
Student Induction Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.P.Subbiah Senthil Kumar | Convener |
Dr.P.Narayanasamy | Co-Convener |
Dr.B.Arunraj | Member |
Dr.M.Illayaraja | Member |
Dr.S.Manimeghalai | Member |
Students Grievance Redressal Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Principal | Convener |
Vice Principal | Co-Convener |
Dr.RM.Ganesan | Member |
Dr.M.Arunadevi | Member |
Dr.M.Velmurugan | Member |
Women Entrepreneurship Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.C.Umamaheswari | Convener |
Dr.S.Hennah Evangeline | Co-Convener |
Tmt.SK.Muthukumari | Member |
Dr.P.Kohila | Member |
Tmt.K.Dhanalakshmi | Member |
Two Students from each department | Member |
Counselling and Redressal Cell (Girls) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.M.Vijaya | Convener |
Dr.Latha | Co-Convener |
Dr. N. Arunadevi | Member |
Dr. V. Pandidevi | Member |
Add-on Courses Developmental Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr. S. Mariyarethinam | Convener |
Dr.S. Amutha | Co-Convener |
Dr. M. Velmurugan | Member |
Dr.B. Arunraj | Member |
Mrs. S.K. Muthukumari | Member |
Cultural Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr. S. Amutha (Commerce) | Convener |
Dr. R. Manjula | Co-Convener |
Dr. A. Amalrajan | Member |
Dr. Maria J. Adalin Monika | Member |
Two students from each department | Member |
Extension Activities (Village Adoption Programs) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr. D. Chiththarthan | Convener |
H.O.D of all Departments | Member |
Time Table Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr. SM. Alagappan | Adviser |
Dr. RM. Ganesan | Convener |
Dr. P. Sivakumar | Co-Convener |
Mr. N.Sekar | Member |
Handbook Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr. R. Ananthavalli | Convener |
Dr. C. Arun | Member |
Mrs. V. Anitha | Member |
Literacy and Magazine Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr. K.R. Balamurugesh | Convener |
Dr. Y. Samraj | Co-Convener |
Dr.C. Arun | Member |
Dr. A. Azhagammal | Member |
Two Students from each department | Member |
Public Relation and Press Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr. K. Paramasivaganesh | Convener |
Dr. S. Jayavel | Co-Convener |
Dr. B. Rajkumar | Member |
Dr. B. Marisamy | Member |
Social Media Governance Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.N.Sreedevi | Convener |
Dr.C.Arun | Co-convener |
Web Designing and Maintenance Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr.V.Ananthakrishnan | Convener |
Dr.S.Amutha (Commerce) | Co-convener |
Dr.P.Kasivairavan | Member |
Mr.M.Hayath Oogos Mohaideen | Member |
Dr.A.Azhagammal | Member |
National Cadet Corps | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Lt.Dr.RM.Chandrasoodan | Officer |
Mr.P.Murugan Pandi | Caretaker |
National Service Scheme | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.S.Marikkannu | Programme Officer |
Mr.M.Karthikeyan | Programme Officer |
Dr.V.Nagarajan | Programme Officer |
Dr.M.Sivachandran | Programme Officer |
Youth Red Cross Society | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.G.Pandimuthu | Convener |
Dr.M.Lakshmi Mekala | Co-convener |
Dr.M.Satheesh Pandian | Member |
Dr.M.Gomathi Imaya | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
Red Ribbon Club | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.Y.B.Kannan | Convener |
Dr.C.Uma Maheswari | Co-convener |
Mrs.V.Dhanalakshmi | Member |
Dr.M.Ilayaraja | Member |
Dr.K.Kannan | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
Yoga, Meditation & Value Education Club | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.V.Nagarajan | Convener |
Dr.P.Rajendran | Co-convener |
Dr.J.Felcia Gnana Theebam | Member |
Dr.S.Jayavel | Member |
Dr.M.Sivachandran | Member |
Gurudaksharambh Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.A.Balasundaram | Convener |
Mr.KR.Balamurugesh | Member |
Dr.C.Kanagasudha | Member |
Dr.M.Ramachandran | Member |
Mrs.S.Uma | Member |
UNNAT Bharat Abhiyan Committee (Vision of transformational change in rural development processes) |
|
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.P.Narayanasamy | Nodal Officer |
Dr.R.Premarani | Member |
Dr.M.Velmurugan | Member |
Swachh Bharat (Clean India) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.A.Balasubramanian | Convener |
Dr.J.Felcia Gnana Theebam | Co-convener |
Dr.P.Sivasankari | Member |
Mrs.V.Dhanalakshmi | Member |
Dr.M.Lakshmi Mekala | Member |
Mr.N.Sekar | Member |
Dr.S.Surya | Member |
All NSS & NCC Officers | Member |
Director of Physical Education | Member |
Respective Class Representatives | Member |
Dr.Salim Ali Nature Club | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.P.Sivakumar | Convener |
Dr.M.Sivachandran | Co-convener |
Dr.N.Sheeladevi | Member |
Dr.S.Vijayalakshmi | Member |
Dr.S.Surya | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
Mulya Pravah Committee (Human Values and Professional Ethics in HEI) | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.R.Manjula | Convener |
Dr.N.Vijayanand | Co-convener |
Dr.Y.B.Kannan | Member |
Dr.B.Arunraj | Member |
Dr.A.Vanitha | Member |
Mrs.S.Uma | Member |
Dr.K.Kandasamy Pandian | Member |
Alumni Association | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Thiru.N.Rameswaran | President |
Thiru.N.Arumugarajan | Secretary |
Dr.SM.Alagappan | Joint Secretary |
Mr.M.Tamilmani | Treasurer |
Dr.(Capt.) KR.Jeyakumar | Executive Member |
Mr.N.Balasubramanian | Executive Member |
Dr.M.Vijaya | Executive Member |
Mr.M.Karthigeyan | Member |
Dr.R.Premarani | Member |
Dr.P.Kasivairavan | Member |
Lt.Dr.RM.Chandrasoodan | Member |
Mrs.A.Saraswathi | Member |
Retired Staff Association | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr.S.Rajamanickam | President |
Mr.A.Subramanian | Vice President |
Mr.A.Arasarethinam | Secretary |
Dr.DK.Venkadachalapathy | Treasurer |
Mr.N.Balasubramanian | Member |
Mr.M.Tamilmani | Member |
Equal Opportunity Centre | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.J.Felcia Gnana Theepam | Convener |
Dr.A.Amalrajan | Co-convener |
Mr.M.Hayath Oogos Mohaideen | Member |
Dr.K.Kandasamy Pandian | Member |
Dr.V.Venkata Ramanathan | Member |
OBC Welfare Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr.D.Chiththarthan | Convener |
Dr.M.Satheesh Pandian | Co-convener |
Mrs.G.Vimala | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
SC / ST Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.T.Dhanalakshmi | Convener |
Mr.M.Karthigeyan | Co-convener |
Dr.R.Premarani | Member |
Dr.M.Sasikumar | Member |
Dr.M.Kaarthik Kumar | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
Minority Welfare Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.CS.Edhayavarman | Convener |
Dr.A.Amalrajan | Co-convener |
Mr.M.Hayath Oogos Mohaideen | Member |
Mrs.G.Vimala | Member |
Two Students from each Department | Member |
Institution Automation Team | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Mr.V.Ananthakrishnan | Convener |
Dr.S.Surya | Member |
Dr.A.Azhagammal | Member |
One Faculty Member from each Department |
NAAN Muthalvan | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.V.Guru Dev Rajan | SPOC |
Dr.C.Arun | NPOC |
Faculty Member from each Department |
Capability Enhancement Scheme | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.C.Kanagasudha | Convener |
Dr.M.Ramachandran | Co-convener |
Dr.J.Arockia John Paul | Member |
Dr.R.Sanjeevi | Member |
Dr.N.Sheeladevi | Member |
Career Guidance Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.S.Latha | Convener |
Dr.P.Sivakumar | Co-convener |
Dr.Maria J Adalin Monika | Member |
Dr.N.Sheeladevi | Member |
Dr.C.Arun | Member |
Dr.M.Gomathi Imaya | Member |
Placement Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.P.Rajendran | Programme Officer |
Dr.P.Subbiah Senthil Kumar | Member |
Dr.M.Illayaraja | Member |
Dr.P.Kohila | Member |
Dr.S.Vijayalakshmi | Member |
Dr.S.Surya | Member |
Mrs.K.Dhanalakshmi | Member |
Mr.PR.Rajesh | Member |
Men Empowerment Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Vice Principal | Adviser |
Dr.A.Balasubramanian | Convener |
Dr.SM.Alagappan | Co-convener |
Dr.RM.Ganesan | Member |
Dr.P.Narayanasamy | Member |
Three Students from each Department | Member |
Anti-Drug Cell | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.K.Paramasivaganesh | Convener |
Dr.CS.Edhayavarman | Co-convener |
Dr.J.Felcia Gnana Theepam | Member |
Dr.B.Arunraj | Member |
Dr.M.Sivachandran | Member |
Canteen Committee | |
---|---|
Name of the Faculty Members | Position |
Dr.N.S.Saravanan | Convener |
Dr.M.Ravikumar | Co-convener |
Dr.G.Pandimuthu | Member |
Dr.S.Manimeghalai | Member |