S.No. Committees Members
1
RECRUITMENT OF FACULTY COMMITTEE Secretary of the college
University Representatives
Principal
Vice-Principals
H.O.D. of the Concerned Depts.
2
STUDENT ADMISSION COMMITTEE Principal
Vice-Principals
H.O.D. of the Concerned Depts.
3
PARENTS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION President:Principal
Secretary:Thiru.N.Balasubramanian
Treasurer:Thiru.M.Ravikumar
4
PURCHASE COMMITTEE Principal
Vice-Principal
H.O.D.of Concerned Depts.
Office Superintendent
5
LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE Dr.G.V.Gopinath
Dr.T.Aravalluvan
Dr.S.Mariyarthinam
Thiru.A.Balasundaram
6
CALENDER COMMITTEE Dr.A.Susaimanickam
Thiru.S.M.Alagappan
Thiur.V.Gurudevrajan
Dr.S.Jayavel
7
TIME TABLE COMMITTEE Thiru.N.S.Saravanan
Dr.P.Sivakumar
Thiru.A.Amalrajan
Thiru.V.AnanthaKrishnan
8
ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE Dr.S.Subramanian
Thiru.D.Chitharthan
Thiru.K.R.Balamurugesh
Dr.S.Jayavel
9
EXAMINATION COMMITTEE Dr.D.K.Venkatachalapathy
Dr.V.Ramakrishnan
Thiru.R.Mariappan
Thiru.B.Rajkumar
Dr.N.Vijay Anand
10
TUTORIAL SCHEME COMMITTEE Thiru.V.Raju
Thiur.A.Balasuramanian
Tmt.G.Pandimuthu
Tmt.S.Latha
11
U.G.C.PLANNING BOARD COMMITTEE Dr.V.S.A.Subramanian-Chairman
Dr.N.Ramani-Member
Dr.D.K.Venkatachalapathy-Member
Dr.A.Susaimanickam-Member
Dr.J.Santhi-Member
Tmt.S.Jegatha-Member
12
RESEARCH ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE Dr.V.S.A.Subramanian-Principal
Dr.N.Ramani-Vice Principal
Dr.G.V.Gopinath-Vice-Principal
Subject Experts(Two Members)
13
INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL Dr.V.S.A.Subramanian-Chairman
Dr.N.Ramani-Coordinator
Dr.A.Susaimanikam-Dy.Coordinator
Mr.S.Jeyaganthi-Industrialist-Member
Mr.S.Rajamoorthy-Industrialist-Member
14
DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE Dr.M.Maheswari
Thiru.N.Balasubramanian
Capt.Dr.KR.Jeyakumar
Tmt.R.Anandhavalli
Dr.C.S.Edhayavarman
Dr.S.Jeyavel
All N.S.S Officers as Ex-Officio Members
15
PARENTS CONTACT CELL Thiru.N.Balasubramanian
Dr.C.Veeriah
Thiru.P.Subbiah Senthil Kumar
Thiru.M.Ramachandran
Ms.P.Sivasankari
16
WOMEN’S STUDIES AND GIRL STUDENT’S WELFARE Tmt.K.Vanathi
Tmt.S.Marikkannu
Tmt.G.Pandimuthu
Tmt.C.Kanagasudha
Tmt.V.Dhanalakshmi
17
GRIEVANCE AND WELFARE COMMITTEE Dr.V.Elangovan
Thiru.M.Muthukamu
Thiru.A.Balasubramanian
Tmt.R.Manjula
18
VALUE EDUCATION COMMITTEE Dr.M.Maheswari
Thiru.Y.B.Kannan
Dr.S.Jayavel
Dr.N.Vijay Anand
Tmt.C.Amutha
19
CAREER GUIDANCE ENTRY IN SERVICE COMMITTE Dr.S.Subramanian
Thiru.S.Ravishankar
Dr.G.V.Gopinath
Thiru.V.Nagarajan
Thiru.V.Anandhakrishnan
20
ENTREPRENEURSHIP CELL Dr.N.Somasundaram
Thiru.M.Muthukamu
Thiru.P.Rajendran
21
YOUTH RED CROSS SOCIETY Dr.V.Elangovan
Thiru.M.Karthigeyan
Tmt.R.Premarani
22
N.C.C Capt.Dr.K.R.Jeyakumar
23
N.S.S Dr.R.Kalidoss
Thiru.K.R.Balamurugesh
Thiru.A.Amalrajan
Thiur.C.Kanagasudha
24
CAMPUS CLEANLINESS COMMITTEE Capt.Dr.K.R.Jeyakumar
Dr.R.Kalidoss
Thiru.K.R.Balamurugesh
Thiru.A.Amalrajan
Tmt.C.Kanagasudha
25
EXTENSION ACTIVITIES(Village Adoption Program) H.O.D. of all Departments
26
FURNITURE AND BUILDING MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE Dr.D.K.Venkatachalapathy
Thiru.M.Ravikumar
Thiru.M.Ramachandran
Thiru.P.Subbaiah Senthil Kumar
27
CULTURAL PROGRAMME COMMITTEE Dr.S.Mariyarethinam
Tmt.L.K.Suganya
Thiru.M.Karthigeyan
Dr.R.Kalidoss
Tmt.S.Amutha
28
JOURNALISM CLUB Dr.A.Ramalingam
Thiru.A.Amalrajan
Thiru.P.Subbiah Senthil Kumar
29
PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PRESS COMMITTEE Thiru.S.M.Alagappan
Thiru.V.Raju
Thiru.K.Paramasivaganesh
Thiru.Y.B.Kannan
Thiru.V.Nagarajan
30
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION President:Thiru.N.Rameswaran
Vice-President:N.Arumugarajan
Secretary:Capt.Dr.K.R.Jeyakumar
Joint-Secretary:Dr.M.Vijaya
Treasure:Thiru.M.Tamilmani
Executive Members:Thiru.N.Balasubramanian, Tmt.R.Manjula
37
POPULATION CLUP Dr.S.Mariyarathinam
Thiru.V.Raju
Dr.N.Vijay Anand
Dr.R.Kalidoss
42
Dr.ABDUL KALAM CLUP Tmt.R.Ananthavalli
Tmt.C.Umamaheswari
43
SC/ST CELL Thiru.R.Mariappan
Thiru.P.Ramakrishnan
Dr.R.Elango
Tmt.R.Premarani
44
ANTI-DOWRY CELL Dr.S.Ravisankar
Tmt.K.Vanathi
Dr.N.Sreedevi
45
SEXUAL HARASSMENT PROHIBITION CELL Dr.M.Maheswari
Tmt.R.Ananthavalli
Tmt.S.Amutha
46
ECO CLUP Dr.N.Vijay Anand
Dr.C.S.Edhayavarman
Tmt.J.Felcia Ganatheepam
Thiru.P.Narayanasamy
47
CANTEEN COMMITTEE Dr.P.SivaKumar
Thiru.Y.B.Kannan
Thiru.P.Rajendran
48
WOMAN ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT CELL Dr.M.Vijaya
Tmt.C.Kanagasudha
Tmt.J.Felcia Gnanatheebam
Tmt.R.Manjula
Tmt.S.Amutha
49
RETIRED STAFF ASSOCIATION President:Thiru.A.Arasarethinam
Vice-President:Thiru.A.Subramanian
Secretary:Thiru.S.Rajamanickam
Treasurer:Dr.R.Vellaichamy
50
NETWORK RESOURCE CENTRE Dr.G.V.Gopinath
Dr.J.Santhi
Dr.S.Jayavel
Thiru.V.Ananthakrishnan
51
ANTI-RAGGING CELL Principal
Vice-Principals
Superintendent(Office)
Tahsildar
Mr.Veluchamy SI, Nachiyapuram
Tmt.Paripoorna Lilly, Director, RECON(NGO)
Dinamalar Reporter
Representatives of the students
52
COLLEGE MAGAZINE COMMITTEE Dr.V.Ramakrishnan
Dr.A.Ramalingam
Thiru.N.Balasubramanian
Tmt.V.Dhanalakshmi
Dr.S.Jayavel
53
COUNSELORS FOR THE GIRLS Dr.M.Maheswari-Convener
Dr.N.Ramani
Tmt.M.Marikannu
Tmt.K.Vanathi
Tmt.L.A.Sukanya
Tmt.G.Pandimuthu
Tmt.R.Ananthvalli
Tmt.S.Latha
Tmt.S.Amutha
Tmt.P.Sivasankari
Tmt.T.Dhanalakshmi
54
COUNSELLING CELL Dr.M.Maheswari
Dr.G.V.Gopinath
Dr.N.Ramani
55
RED RIBBON CLUB Dr.C.S.Edhayavarman
Tmt.G.Pandimuthu
56
BOOK PURCHASING COMMITTEE Dr.V.S.A.Subramanian-Principal
Dr.V.Ramakrishnan
Dr.J.Santhi-librarian
Tmt.S.Jegatha